Skip to content
Time Machine · 1993/94

Benfica on 2 January 1994

32 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1993/94 So Far
22Played
16Won
4Drawn
2Lost

The Club That Day

2 Jan 1994
League Position
National I Division Championship1/18National I Division Championship · 15 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica10631+1215
2Boavista FCBoavista FC10712+1115
3Sporting CPSporting CP10712+1115
4FC PortoFC Porto10631+1015
5MarítimoMarítimo10523+212
6Vitória SCVitória SC10433+211
7Paços de FerreiraPaços de Ferreira10433+211
8Gil VicenteGil Vicente10424-410
9Beira-MarBeira-Mar10415-19
10BelenensesBelenenses10415-29
11SC SalgueirosSC Salgueiros10415-69
12FarenseFarense10406-88
13Est. AmadoraEst. Amadora10244-18
14SC BragaSC Braga10235-17
15União MadeiraUnião Madeira10316-57
16Estoril PraiaEstoril Praia10235-57
17FC FamalicãoFC Famalicão10316-117
18Vitória FCVitória FC10217-65
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 27

Already gone by then: Paulo Madeira, Aleksandr Mostovoi, Aílton

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
22Guests Online
7Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!