Skip to content
Time Machine · 1966/67

Benfica on 2 January 1967

59 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1966/67 So Far
19Played
14Won
2Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

2 Jan 1967
League Position
National I Division Championship1/14National I Division Championship · 19 pts after matchday 12

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica12912+1219
2Académica OAFAcadémica OAF12912+1619
3LeixõesLeixões12723+616
4FC PortoFC Porto12714+915
5SC BragaSC Braga12543+814
6CUFCUF12624014
7Vitória SCVitória SC12615+413
8Sporting CPSporting CP12444+312
9Atlético CPAtlético CP12417-49
10VarzimVarzim12336-89
11BelenensesBelenenses12246-88
12Vitória FCVitória FC12246-88
13Beira-MarBeira-Mar12237-137
14AD SanjoanenseAD Sanjoanense12057-175
After matchday 12, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 31

Already gone by then: Germano

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
31Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!