Skip to content
Time Machine · 2004/05

Benfica on 20 November 2004

21 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 2004/05 So Far
18Played
11Won
3Drawn
4Lost

The Club That Day

20 Nov 2004
League Position
Super League2/18Super League · 21 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

Super League

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto10640+1222
2SL BenficaSL Benfica10631+921
3Vitória FCVitória FC10622+420
4MarítimoMarítimo10532+418
5Sporting CPSporting CP10523+817
6Boavista FCBoavista FC10523017
7SC BragaSC Braga10442+316
8BelenensesBelenenses10424+314
9Rio AveRio Ave10271013
10UD LeiriaUD Leiria10343-113
11Estoril PraiaEstoril Praia10334012
12NacionalNacional10325-211
13Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10316-410
14FC PenafielFC Penafiel10316-1210
15Vitória SCVitória SC10235-39
16Beira-MarBeira-Mar10235-79
17MoreirenseMoreirense10145-87
18Gil VicenteGil Vicente10127-65
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 30

Already gone by then: Yannick Quesnel, Amoreirinha, Argel

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
23Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!