Skip to content
Time Machine · 1987/88

Benfica on 22 November 1987

38 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1987/88 So Far
17Played
12Won
2Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

22 Nov 1987
League Position
National I Division Championship2/20National I Division Championship · 13 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto10730+1917
2SL BenficaSL Benfica10613+713
3Boavista FCBoavista FC10532+513
4Vitória FCVitória FC10532+413
5MarítimoMarítimo10442+112
6BelenensesBelenenses10604+112
7GD ChavesGD Chaves10433+811
8Vitória SCVitória SC10352+411
9FC PenafielFC Penafiel10352+411
10Sporting CPSporting CP10352+311
11VarzimVarzim10352+211
12Rio AveRio Ave10424-510
13SC EspinhoSC Espinho10262-210
14O ElvasO Elvas1024408
15Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10163-48
16SC SalgueirosSC Salgueiros10163-48
17SC BragaSC Braga10154-77
18FarenseFarense10226-126
19PortimonensePortimonense10208-114
20SC CovilhãSC Covilhã10127-134
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 38

Already gone by then: Carlos Manuel, Vítor Paneira

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
20Guests Online
7Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!