Skip to content
Time Machine · 1978/79

Benfica on 26 November 1978

47 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1978/79 So Far
14Played
8Won
2Drawn
4Lost

The Club That Day

26 Nov 1978
League Position
National I Division Championship2/16National I Division Championship · 14 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto10541+914
2SL BenficaSL Benfica10703+1314
3SC BragaSC Braga10613+813
4Vitória SCVitória SC10523+512
5BarreirenseBarreirense10523+512
6Sporting CPSporting CP10523+212
7VarzimVarzim10442+212
8BelenensesBelenenses10514+311
9Estoril PraiaEstoril Praia10343-210
10FC FamalicãoFC Famalicão10343-310
11Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10334-39
12Vitória FCVitória FC10325-58
13Boavista FCBoavista FC10316-47
14MarítimoMarítimo10235-67
15Beira-MarBeira-Mar10217-115
16Académico de ViseuAcadémico de Viseu10208-134
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 30

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
22Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!