Skip to content
Time Machine · 1966/67

Benfica on 27 December 1966

59 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1966/67 So Far
18Played
14Won
2Drawn
2Lost

The Club That Day

27 Dec 1966
League Position
National I Division Championship1/14National I Division Championship · 19 pts after matchday 11

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica11911+1319
2Académica OAFAcadémica OAF11812+1417
3FC PortoFC Porto11713+1115
4SC BragaSC Braga11542+914
5LeixõesLeixões11623+514
6CUFCUF11524-112
7Vitória SCVitória SC11515+211
8Sporting CPSporting CP11344+110
9Atlético CPAtlético CP11416-29
10VarzimVarzim11335-69
11Vitória FCVitória FC11245-78
12Beira-MarBeira-Mar11227-136
13BelenensesBelenenses11146-96
14AD SanjoanenseAD Sanjoanense11047-174
After matchday 11, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 31

Already gone by then: Germano

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
1Guests Online
7Total Members
1New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!