Skip to content
Time Machine · 1966/67

Benfica on 13 December 1966

59 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1966/67 So Far
16Played
13Won
2Drawn
1Lost

The Club That Day

13 Dec 1966
League Position
National I Division Championship1/14National I Division Championship · 17 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica10811+1217
2Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10712+1315
3SC BragaSC Braga10541+1014
4LeixõesLeixões10622+614
5FC PortoFC Porto10613+813
6CUFCUF10523+112
7VarzimVarzim10334-39
8Vitória SCVitória SC10415+19
9Sporting CPSporting CP10244-18
10Vitória FCVitória FC10244-68
11Atlético CPAtlético CP10316-57
12Beira-MarBeira-Mar10226-106
13BelenensesBelenenses10136-95
14AD SanjoanenseAD Sanjoanense10037-173
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 31

Already gone by then: Germano

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
27Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!