Skip to content
Time Machine · 1965/66

Benfica on 12 December 1965

60 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1965/66 So Far
18Played
12Won
3Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

12 Dec 1965
League Position
National I Division Championship2/14National I Division Championship · 14 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Sporting CPSporting CP10820+2118
2SL BenficaSL Benfica10622+1214
3Vitória SCVitória SC10622+714
4FC PortoFC Porto10532+613
5VarzimVarzim10433+611
6CUFCUF10343-510
7BelenensesBelenenses10334-29
8BarreirenseBarreirense10415-69
9Beira-MarBeira-Mar10334-69
10Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10244-18
11Vitória FCVitória FC10325-18
12SC BragaSC Braga10244-78
13Lusitano GCLusitano GC10136-165
14LeixõesLeixões10127-84
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 29

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
17Guests Online
7Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!