Skip to content
Time Machine · 2000/01

Benfica on 16 November 2000

25 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 2000/01 So Far
13Played
5Won
4Drawn
4Lost

The Club That Day

16 Nov 2000
League Position
Portuguese League7/18Portuguese League · 18 pts after matchday 11

Around the Date

Portuguese League

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto11911+2228
2Sporting CPSporting CP11812+1325
3SC BragaSC Braga11722+723
4Boavista FCBoavista FC11641+1222
5BelenensesBelenenses11641+722
6SC SalgueirosSC Salgueiros11704021
7SL BenficaSL Benfica11533+218
8Paços de FerreiraPaços de Ferreira11524+717
9MarítimoMarítimo11515+216
10FarenseFarense11434015
11UD LeiriaUD Leiria11353-614
12Vitória SCVitória SC11335-212
13Beira-MarBeira-Mar11236-89
14FC AlvercaFC Alverca11236-99
15CD AvesCD Aves11227-98
16CampomaiorenseCampomaiorense11155-128
17Est. AmadoraEst. Amadora11119-134
18Gil VicenteGil Vicente11038-133
After matchday 11, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 30

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
1Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!