Skip to content
Time Machine · 2000/01

Benfica on 8 November 2000

25 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 2000/01 So Far
12Played
4Won
4Drawn
4Lost

The Club That Day

8 Nov 2000
League Position
Portuguese League10/18Portuguese League · 15 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

Portuguese League

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto10811+1825
2Sporting CPSporting CP10712+1222
3SC SalgueirosSC Salgueiros10703+421
4SC BragaSC Braga10622+520
5Boavista FCBoavista FC10541+919
6BelenensesBelenenses10541+619
7Paços de FerreiraPaços de Ferreira10523+817
8MarítimoMarítimo10514+316
9FarenseFarense10433+115
10SL BenficaSL Benfica10433+115
11Vitória SCVitória SC10334+112
12UD LeiriaUD Leiria10253-811
13FC AlvercaFC Alverca10235-79
14CD AvesCD Aves10226-78
15Beira-MarBeira-Mar10136-96
16CampomaiorenseCampomaiorense10055-135
17Est. AmadoraEst. Amadora10118-124
18Gil VicenteGil Vicente10037-123
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 30

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
1,600Guests Online
7Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!