Skip to content
Time Machine · 1976/77

Benfica on 29 December 1976

49 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1976/77 So Far
15Played
9Won
3Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

29 Dec 1976
League Position
National I Division Championship2/16National I Division Championship · 16 pts after matchday 11

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Sporting CPSporting CP111010+2121
2SL BenficaSL Benfica11722+516
3FC PortoFC Porto11623+1314
4Boavista FCBoavista FC11614+513
5Vitória FCVitória FC11614+713
6Estoril PraiaEstoril Praia11362+312
7Académica OAFAcadémica OAF11524+112
8VarzimVarzim11524-212
9BelenensesBelenenses11353+111
10Vitória SCVitória SC11515011
11SC BragaSC Braga11344-410
12LeixõesLeixões11083-48
13Beira-MarBeira-Mar11236-97
14Atlético CPAtlético CP11146-146
15PortimonensePortimonense11218-95
16MontijoMontijo11137-145
After matchday 11, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 27

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

2Members Online
1Guests Online
7Total Members
1New Members (Today)
Showing 2 of 2 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!