Skip to content
Time Machine · 1958/59

Benfica on 6 December 1958

67 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1958/59 So Far
10Played
7Won
3Drawn
0Lost

The Club That Day

6 Dec 1958
League Position
National I Division Championship1/14National I Division Championship · 17 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica10730+2617
2Vitória SCVitória SC10703+714
3BelenensesBelenenses10622+914
4Sporting CPSporting CP10613+1013
5FC PortoFC Porto10442+912
6Vitória FCVitória FC10523+212
7CUFCUF10433+111
8SC BragaSC Braga10424+210
9Lusitano GCLusitano GC1032508
10BarreirenseBarreirense10325-38
11Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10226-116
12Caldas SCCaldas SC10136-135
13SC CovilhãSC Covilhã10217-135
14TorreenseTorreense10217-265
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 24

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
13Guests Online
7Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!