Skip to content
Time Machine · 1957/58

Benfica on 18 November 1957

68 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1957/58 So Far
13Played
6Won
2Drawn
5Lost

The Club That Day

18 Nov 1957
League Position
National I Division Championship5/14National I Division Championship · 13 pts after matchday 11

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Sporting CPSporting CP111010+3421
2FC PortoFC Porto111001+1820
3SC BragaSC Braga11533+713
4BelenensesBelenenses11614+413
5SL BenficaSL Benfica11614+1213
6Lusitano GCLusitano GC11515+711
7BarreirenseBarreirense11515+211
8Académica OAFAcadémica OAF11515+111
9TorreenseTorreense11416-99
10SC SalgueirosSC Salgueiros11407-88
11Caldas SCCaldas SC11326-108
12Vitória FCVitória FC11227-196
13OrientalOriental11227-236
14CUFCUF11209-164
After matchday 11, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 26

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
12Guests Online
7Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!