Skip to content
Time Machine · 1956/57

Benfica on 20 November 1956

69 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1956/57 So Far
10Played
7Won
3Drawn
0Lost

The Club That Day

20 Nov 1956
League Position
National I Division Championship1/14National I Division Championship · 17 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica10730+1417
2FC PortoFC Porto10622+1814
3Lusitano GCLusitano GC10613+713
4Sporting CPSporting CP10523+1912
5BelenensesBelenenses10442+612
6BarreirenseBarreirense10523+112
7OrientalOriental10433011
8Vitória FCVitória FC10424010
9Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10334+29
10TorreenseTorreense10325-68
11CUFCUF10316-207
12Caldas SCCaldas SC10235-107
13SC CovilhãSC Covilhã10136-135
14Atlético CPAtlético CP10118-183
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 24

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
26Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!