Skip to content
Time Machine · 1985/86

Benfica on 23 November 1985

40 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1985/86 So Far
16Played
11Won
2Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

23 Nov 1985
League Position
National I Division Championship3/16National I Division Championship · 15 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto10820+1418
2Sporting CPSporting CP10811+1917
3SL BenficaSL Benfica10712+2115
4Vitória SCVitória SC10541+614
5GD ChavesGD Chaves10523012
6Boavista FCBoavista FC10433+511
7Vitória FCVitória FC10343010
8PortimonensePortimonense10334-29
9SC BragaSC Braga10415-39
10Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10163-68
11MarítimoMarítimo10406-108
12BelenensesBelenenses10154-37
13CD AvesCD Aves10226-76
14SC CovilhãSC Covilhã10226-76
15SC SalgueirosSC Salgueiros10226-146
16FC PenafielFC Penafiel10127-134
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 28

Already gone by then: Paulo Padinha

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
10Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!