Skip to content
Time Machine · 1980/81

Benfica on 11 November 1980

45 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1980/81 So Far
18Played
13Won
3Drawn
2Lost

The Club That Day

11 Nov 1980
League Position
National I Division Championship1/16National I Division Championship · 18 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica10901+2218
2FC PortoFC Porto10712+1015
3Sporting CPSporting CP10532+913
4Vitória SCVitória SC10442+712
5PortimonensePortimonense10523+712
6Boavista FCBoavista FC10343-110
7Amora FCAmora FC1033409
8SC EspinhoSC Espinho10334-49
9SC BragaSC Braga10415-79
10VarzimVarzim1032508
11Vitória FCVitória FC10244-28
12BelenensesBelenenses10244-58
13Académico de ViseuAcadémico de Viseu10163-68
14Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10244-108
15MarítimoMarítimo10235-57
16FC PenafielFC Penafiel10307-156
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 24

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
14Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!