Skip to content
Time Machine · 1973/74

Benfica on 20 November 1973

52 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1973/74 So Far
13Played
8Won
3Drawn
2Lost

The Club That Day

20 Nov 1973
League Position
National I Division Championship3/16National I Division Championship · 14 pts after matchday 9

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Vitória FCVitória FC9810+2417
2Sporting CPSporting CP9711+2815
3SL BenficaSL Benfica9621+714
4CUFCUF9432+611
5FC PortoFC Porto9432+611
6BelenensesBelenenses9423+610
7Vitória SCVitória SC9342+210
8FarenseFarense9252+19
9Boavista FCBoavista FC9324-48
10Beira-MarBeira-Mar9315-107
11OrientalOriental9315-127
12OlhanenseOlhanense9315-167
13BarreirenseBarreirense9225-46
14MontijoMontijo9216-115
15Académica OAFAcadémica OAF9207-124
16LeixõesLeixões9117-113
After matchday 9, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 28

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
20Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!