Skip to content
Time Machine · 1971/72

Benfica on 10 December 1971

54 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1971/72 So Far
14Played
11Won
3Drawn
0Lost

The Club That Day

10 Dec 1971
League Position
National I Division Championship1/16National I Division Championship · 18 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica10820+2018
2Sporting CPSporting CP10811+1417
3Vitória FCVitória FC10721+1616
4CUFCUF10622+814
5FC PortoFC Porto10433+811
6FarenseFarense10424-110
7Beira-MarBeira-Mar10334-59
8Boavista FCBoavista FC10334-99
9Vitória SCVitória SC10325-78
10TirsenseTirsense10325-88
11Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10316-27
12BelenensesBelenenses10316-37
13Atlético CPAtlético CP10316-77
14BarreirenseBarreirense10235-97
15U. TomarU. Tomar10226-66
16LeixõesLeixões10226-96
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 23

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

1Members Online
20Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 1 of 1 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!