Skip to content
Time Machine · 1967/68

Benfica on 9 January 1968

58 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1967/68 So Far
18Played
12Won
4Drawn
2Lost

The Club That Day

9 Jan 1968
League Position
National I Division Championship1/14National I Division Championship · 20 pts after matchday 12

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica12921+1820
2Sporting CPSporting CP12831+1319
3FC PortoFC Porto12822+1418
4Vitória FCVitória FC12723+1116
5Académica OAFAcadémica OAF12714+1515
6BelenensesBelenenses12534+313
7LeixõesLeixões12525012
8Vitória SCVitória SC12525012
9CUFCUF12336-79
10AD SanjoanenseAD Sanjoanense12255-49
11TirsenseTirsense12237-127
12VarzimVarzim12318-137
13SC BragaSC Braga12309-166
14BarreirenseBarreirense12219-225
After matchday 12, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 29

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
1Guests Online
7Total Members
1New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!