Skip to content
Time Machine · 1946/47

Benfica on 1 March 1947

79 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1946/47 So Far
20Played
12Won
2Drawn
6Lost

The Club That Day

1 Mar 1947
League Position
National I Division Championship3/14National I Division Championship · 12 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Sporting CPSporting CP10901+3218
2FC PortoFC Porto10604+1112
3SL BenficaSL Benfica10604+712
4OlhanenseOlhanense10604-212
5Vitória FCVitória FC10514+811
6Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10514-1211
7BelenensesBelenenses10514+911
8Estoril PraiaEstoril Praia10505+1510
9Atlético CPAtlético CP10415-99
10Boavista FCBoavista FC10415-19
11Vitória SCVitória SC10415-59
12SL Elvas1040608
13FC FamalicãoFC Famalicão10316-137
14AD SanjoanenseAD Sanjoanense10019-401
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 26

Already gone by then: Rogério Pipi

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
29Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!