Skip to content
Time Machine · 1937/38

Benfica on 26 March 1938

88 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1937/38 So Far
19Played
13Won
4Drawn
2Lost

The Club That Day

26 Mar 1938
League Position
Experimental I League Championship2/8Experimental I League Championship · 14 pts after matchday 9

Around the Date

Experimental I League Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto9801+1816
2SL BenficaSL Benfica9621+1314
3Sporting CPSporting CP9522+1612
4BelenensesBelenenses9504+610
5Académica OAFAcadémica OAF9306-116
6BarreirenseBarreirense9144-126
7CarcavelinhosCarcavelinhos9216-85
8Académico FCAcadémico FC9117-223
After matchday 9, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 23

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
20Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!