Skip to content
Time Machine · 1936/37

Benfica on 26 March 1937

89 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1936/37 So Far
19Played
13Won
3Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

26 Mar 1937
League Position
Experimental I League Championship1/8Experimental I League Championship · 16 pts after matchday 9

Around the Date

Experimental I League Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica9801+2716
2BelenensesBelenenses9612+1713
3Sporting CPSporting CP9522+812
4Académica OAFAcadémica OAF9504+110
5FC PortoFC Porto9423+810
6LeixõesLeixões9207-264
7Vitória FCVitória FC9207-214
8CarcavelinhosCarcavelinhos9117-143
After matchday 9, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 21

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
12Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!