Skip to content
Time Machine · 1996/97

Benfica on 4 November 1996

29 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1996/97 So Far
15Played
9Won
3Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

4 Nov 1996
League Position
Portuguese League2/18Portuguese League · 20 pts after matchday 9

Around the Date

Portuguese League

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto9720+1523
2SL BenficaSL Benfica9621+1420
3Sporting CPSporting CP9612+719
4SC EspinhoSC Espinho9522+217
5Vitória FCVitória FC9441+616
6SC BragaSC Braga9432+215
7FarenseFarense9423+114
8Est. AmadoraEst. Amadora9423+114
9Leça FCLeça FC9333+312
10MarítimoMarítimo9333-212
11GD ChavesGD Chaves9324-411
12Boavista FCBoavista FC9243-110
13SC SalgueirosSC Salgueiros9243-210
14BelenensesBelenenses9315-510
15Vitória SCVitória SC9225-58
16UD LeiriaUD Leiria9207-126
17Gil VicenteGil Vicente9117-104
18Rio AveRio Ave9027-102
After matchday 9, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 29

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
11Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!