Skip to content
Time Machine · 1986/87

Benfica on 14 November 1986

39 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1986/87 So Far
14Played
9Won
4Drawn
1Lost

The Club That Day

14 Nov 1986
League Position
National I Division Championship2/16National I Division Championship · 17 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto10730+2017
2SL BenficaSL Benfica10730+1117
3Vitória SCVitória SC10721+1016
4Sporting CPSporting CP10622+714
5BelenensesBelenenses9603+812
6GD ChavesGD Chaves10505-410
7SC SalgueirosSC Salgueiros10334-49
8PortimonensePortimonense10415-89
9VarzimVarzim10415-39
10O ElvasO Elvas10244-28
11Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10244-78
12MarítimoMarítimo9243-38
13Boavista FCBoavista FC10235-47
14SC BragaSC Braga10226-46
15Rio AveRio Ave10055-75
16FarenseFarense10037-103
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 26

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
18Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!