Skip to content
Time Machine · 1983/84

Benfica on 8 December 1983

42 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1983/84 So Far
19Played
16Won
2Drawn
1Lost

The Club That Day

8 Dec 1983
League Position
National I Division Championship1/16National I Division Championship · 19 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica10910+1819
2FC PortoFC Porto10901+1518
3Sporting CPSporting CP10712+1315
4Vitória SCVitória SC10613+713
5Rio AveRio Ave10523+212
6SC BragaSC Braga10352+111
7PortimonensePortimonense10424-310
8Boavista FCBoavista FC10334+19
9FarenseFarense10334-39
10Vitória FCVitória FC10244+28
11VarzimVarzim10325-38
12SC SalgueirosSC Salgueiros10235-77
13RD ÁguedaRD Águeda10226-66
14SC EspinhoSC Espinho10136-95
15Estoril PraiaEstoril Praia10136-125
16FC PenafielFC Penafiel10217-165
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 22

Already gone by then: Neno, Zoran Filipovic

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
18Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!