Skip to content
Time Machine · 1981/82

Benfica on 8 December 1981

44 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1981/82 So Far
20Played
12Won
3Drawn
5Lost

The Club That Day

8 Dec 1981
League Position
National I Division Championship3/16National I Division Championship · 15 pts after matchday 11

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Sporting CPSporting CP11740+1518
2FC PortoFC Porto11650+817
3SL BenficaSL Benfica11713+1415
4Vitória SCVitória SC11542+814
5Rio AveRio Ave11623+214
6Vitória FCVitória FC11443+612
7SC BragaSC Braga11443-212
8FC PenafielFC Penafiel11515-311
9BelenensesBelenenses11335-49
10Estoril PraiaEstoril Praia11335-49
11Académico de ViseuAcadémico de Viseu11416-89
12Boavista FCBoavista FC11326-38
13SC EspinhoSC Espinho11245-58
14Amora FCAmora FC11245-68
15PortimonensePortimonense11317-47
16UD LeiriaUD Leiria11218-145
After matchday 11, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 28

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
26Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!