Skip to content
Time Machine · 1981/82

Benfica on 29 November 1981

44 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1981/82 So Far
17Played
10Won
3Drawn
4Lost

The Club That Day

29 Nov 1981
League Position
National I Division Championship3/16National I Division Championship · 13 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Sporting CPSporting CP10730+1517
2FC PortoFC Porto10550+715
3SL BenficaSL Benfica10613+1213
4Vitória SCVitória SC10532+813
5SC BragaSC Braga10442012
6Rio AveRio Ave10523+112
7Vitória FCVitória FC10343+410
8Estoril PraiaEstoril Praia10334-39
9FC PenafielFC Penafiel10415-59
10Boavista FCBoavista FC10325-18
11SC EspinhoSC Espinho10244-38
12Amora FCAmora FC10244-58
13PortimonensePortimonense10316-17
14BelenensesBelenenses10235-57
15Académico de ViseuAcadémico de Viseu10316-117
16UD LeiriaUD Leiria10217-135
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 28

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
33Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!