Skip to content
Time Machine · 1969/70

Benfica on 13 December 1969

56 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1969/70 So Far
14Played
10Won
0Drawn
4Lost

The Club That Day

13 Dec 1969
League Position
National I Division Championship2/14National I Division Championship · 14 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Sporting CPSporting CP10811+1517
2SL BenficaSL Benfica10703+2614
3VarzimVarzim10442+212
4Vitória FCVitória FC10433+411
5Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10433+211
6FC PortoFC Porto10433+211
7BarreirenseBarreirense10424+310
8BelenensesBelenenses10424010
9LeixõesLeixões10505-310
10Vitória SCVitória SC10334-29
11SC BragaSC Braga10325-98
12U. TomarU. Tomar10226-156
13CUFCUF10307-106
14Boavista FCBoavista FC10136-155
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 31

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
23Guests Online
7Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!