Skip to content
Time Machine · 1962/63

Benfica on 4 February 1963

63 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1962/63 So Far
24Played
19Won
2Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

4 Feb 1963
League Position
National I Division Championship1/14National I Division Championship · 25 pts after matchday 14

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica141211+2625
2FC PortoFC Porto141121+2124
3Sporting CPSporting CP141013+2221
4LeixõesLeixões14653017
5Lusitano GCLusitano GC14635-415
6BelenensesBelenenses14626+414
7Vitória SCVitória SC14626+214
8Académica OAFAcadémica OAF14617+513
9Vitória FCVitória FC14455013
10OlhanenseOlhanense14437011
11CUFCUF14338-39
12Atlético CPAtlético CP144010-208
13BarreirenseBarreirense14248-198
14FeirenseFeirense142012-344
After matchday 14, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 29

Already gone by then: António Mendes

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
12Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!