Skip to content
Time Machine · 1962/63

Benfica on 14 January 1963

63 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1962/63 So Far
21Played
16Won
2Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

14 Jan 1963
League Position
National I Division Championship1/14National I Division Championship · 19 pts after matchday 11

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica11911+2219
2FC PortoFC Porto11821+1618
3Sporting CPSporting CP11803+1916
4Lusitano GCLusitano GC11533+113
5LeixõesLeixões11452013
6Académica OAFAcadémica OAF11614+1213
7BelenensesBelenenses11515+311
8Vitória FCVitória FC11344+110
9Vitória SCVitória SC11425-510
10Atlético CPAtlético CP11407-118
11OlhanenseOlhanense11326-18
12BarreirenseBarreirense11236-157
13CUFCUF11227-86
14FeirenseFeirense111010-342
After matchday 11, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 29

Already gone by then: António Mendes

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

1Members Online
12Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 1 of 1 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!