Skip to content
Time Machine · 1962/63

Benfica on 7 January 1963

63 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1962/63 So Far
20Played
15Won
2Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

7 Jan 1963
League Position
National I Division Championship1/14National I Division Championship · 17 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica10811+2117
2Sporting CPSporting CP10802+2016
3FC PortoFC Porto10721+1216
4Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10613+1413
5LeixõesLeixões10451+213
6Lusitano GCLusitano GC10433-111
7BelenensesBelenenses10514+711
8Vitória SCVitória SC10415-59
9Vitória FCVitória FC10244-38
10BarreirenseBarreirense10235-117
11Atlético CPAtlético CP10307-136
12OlhanenseOlhanense10226-56
13CUFCUF10217-85
14FeirenseFeirense10109-302
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 29

Already gone by then: António Mendes

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
18Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!