Skip to content
Time Machine · 1950/51

Benfica on 24 November 1950

75 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1950/51 So Far
10Played
4Won
2Drawn
4Lost

The Club That Day

24 Nov 1950
League Position
National I Division Championship6/14National I Division Championship · 10 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Sporting CPSporting CP10910+2619
2FC PortoFC Porto10433+811
3Atlético CPAtlético CP10514+511
4Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10514-411
5Estoril PraiaEstoril Praia10505+610
6SL BenficaSL Benfica10424+1110
7SC CovilhãSC Covilhã10505+210
8Boavista FCBoavista FC10415+69
9Vitória FCVitória FC10334-79
10SC BragaSC Braga10415-99
11OrientalOriental10334-139
12Vitória SCVitória SC10244-28
13BelenensesBelenenses10406-98
14OlhanenseOlhanense10226-206
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 27

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
28Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!