Skip to content
Time Machine · 1949/50

Benfica on 14 December 1949

76 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1949/50 So Far
10Played
8Won
1Drawn
1Lost

The Club That Day

14 Dec 1949
League Position
National I Division Championship1/14National I Division Championship · 17 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica10811+2317
2Sporting CPSporting CP10712+2515
3Académica OAFAcadémica OAF10541+1214
4FC PortoFC Porto10514-111
5Vitória FCVitória FC10424-310
6SC BragaSC Braga10415+69
7Atlético CPAtlético CP10334-29
8O ElvasO Elvas10415-59
9BelenensesBelenenses10334-99
10SC CovilhãSC Covilhã10334-109
11Vitória SCVitória SC10325-88
12OlhanenseOlhanense10325-68
13Estoril PraiaEstoril Praia10154-97
14Lusitano VRSALusitano VRSA10217-135
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 25

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
19Guests Online
7Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!