Skip to content
Time Machine · 1944/45

Benfica on 24 January 1945

81 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1944/45 So Far
19Played
14Won
1Drawn
4Lost

The Club That Day

24 Jan 1945
League Position
National I Division Championship1/10National I Division Championship · 15 pts after matchday 9

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica9711+2415
2FC PortoFC Porto9603+1512
3Sporting CPSporting CP9603+812
4BelenensesBelenenses9513+711
5OlhanenseOlhanense9423+210
6Vitória FCVitória FC9414-19
7Vitória SCVitória SC9315-127
8Estoril PraiaEstoril Praia9315+77
9Académica OAFAcadémica OAF9216-125
10SC SalgueirosSC Salgueiros9108-382
After matchday 9, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 28

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
1,371Guests Online
7Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!