Skip to content
Time Machine · 1941/42

Benfica on 15 March 1942

84 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1941/42 So Far
19Played
14Won
1Drawn
4Lost

The Club That Day

15 Mar 1942
League Position
National I Division Championship3/12National I Division Championship · 14 pts after matchday 9

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Sporting CPSporting CP9702+3414
2Académica OAFAcadémica OAF9702+1614
3SL BenficaSL Benfica9702+1614
4BarreirenseBarreirense9522+112
5FC PortoFC Porto9513+311
6BelenensesBelenenses9423+410
7Leça FCLeça FC9315-217
8Unidos de Lisboa9315+37
9Académico FCAcadémico FC9306-116
10Vitória SCVitória SC9216-105
11OlhanenseOlhanense9207-184
12CarcavelinhosCarcavelinhos9126-174
After matchday 9, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 23

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
14Guests Online
7Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!