Skip to content
Time Machine · 1938/39

Benfica on 25 March 1939

87 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1938/39 So Far
19Played
10Won
3Drawn
6Lost

The Club That Day

25 Mar 1939
League Position
National I Division Championship3/8National I Division Championship · 12 pts after matchday 9

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto9711+2215
2Sporting CPSporting CP9612+1713
3SL BenficaSL Benfica9522+612
4BelenensesBelenenses9504+1010
5Académico FCAcadémico FC9405-138
6Académica OAFAcadémica OAF9315-117
7BarreirenseBarreirense9315-47
8Casa Pia ACCasa Pia AC9009-270
After matchday 9, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 25

Already gone by then: Domingos Lopes

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
18Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!