Skip to content
Time Machine · 1937/38

Benfica on 7 April 1938

88 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1937/38 So Far
21Played
15Won
4Drawn
2Lost

The Club That Day

7 Apr 1938
League Position
Experimental I League Championship1/8Experimental I League Championship · 18 pts after matchday 11

Around the Date

Experimental I League Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica11821+1518
2FC PortoFC Porto11902+1518
3Sporting CPSporting CP11722+2216
4BelenensesBelenenses11506+410
5Académica OAFAcadémica OAF11407-78
6CarcavelinhosCarcavelinhos11317-87
7BarreirenseBarreirense11146-156
8Académico FCAcadémico FC11218-265
After matchday 11, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 23

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
28Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!