Skip to content
Time Machine · 1940/41

Benfica on 8 March 1941

85 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1940/41 So Far
19Played
14Won
2Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

8 Mar 1941
League Position
National I Division Championship2/8National I Division Championship · 14 pts after matchday 9

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Sporting CPSporting CP9711+1915
2SL BenficaSL Benfica9621+1314
3BelenensesBelenenses9513+3011
4FC PortoFC Porto9432+611
5BarreirenseBarreirense9405-118
6Académica OAFAcadémica OAF9234-67
7Unidos de Lisboa9117-213
8Boavista FCBoavista FC9117-303
After matchday 9, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 22

Already gone by then: Raul Baptista

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
22Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!