Skip to content
Time Machine · 1940/41

Benfica on 23 February 1941

85 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1940/41 So Far
18Played
14Won
2Drawn
2Lost

The Club That Day

23 Feb 1941
League Position
National I Division Championship1/8National I Division Championship · 14 pts after matchday 8

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica8620+1514
2Sporting CPSporting CP8611+1713
3FC PortoFC Porto8422+610
4BelenensesBelenenses8413+289
5BarreirenseBarreirense8305-136
6Académica OAFAcadémica OAF8224-66
7Unidos de Lisboa8116-193
8Boavista FCBoavista FC8116-283
After matchday 8, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 22

Already gone by then: Raul Baptista

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
21Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!