Skip to content
Time Machine · 1942/43

Benfica on 9 March 1943

83 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1942/43 So Far
19Played
15Won
1Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

9 Mar 1943
League Position
National I Division Championship1/10National I Division Championship · 16 pts after matchday 9

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica9801+2616
2BelenensesBelenenses9801+3716
3Sporting CPSporting CP9612+913
4Unidos de Lisboa9414+149
5Académica OAFAcadémica OAF9414+59
6OlhanenseOlhanense9324-28
7Vitória SCVitória SC9324-148
8FC PortoFC Porto9225-156
9CUFCUF9207-234
10LeixõesLeixões9018-371
After matchday 9, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 22

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
13Guests Online
7Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!