Skip to content
Time Machine · 1942/43

Benfica on 5 March 1943

83 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1942/43 So Far
18Played
14Won
1Drawn
3Lost

The Club That Day

5 Mar 1943
League Position
National I Division Championship1/10National I Division Championship · 14 pts after matchday 8

Around the Date

National I Division Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica8701+2214
2BelenensesBelenenses8701+3514
3Sporting CPSporting CP8512+511
4Unidos de Lisboa8413+159
5Académica OAFAcadémica OAF8413+99
6OlhanenseOlhanense8224-36
7FC PortoFC Porto8224-146
8Vitória SCVitória SC8224-156
9CUFCUF8206-194
10LeixõesLeixões8017-351
After matchday 8, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 22

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
19Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!