Skip to content
Time Machine · 1908/09

Benfica on 27 March 1909

117 years ago: the manager, the table, the squad and the kit as they stood.

Season 1908/09 So Far
10Played
7Won
1Drawn
2Lost

The Club That Day

27 Mar 1909
League Position
Lisbon Championship1/6Lisbon Championship · 15 pts after matchday 10

Around the Date

Lisbon Championship

Full competition
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1SL BenficaSL Benfica10712+1515
2Carcavelos SCCarcavelos SC8620+4714
3CIFCIF8413+109
4Sporting CPSporting CP6303+26
5U. Belenense7106-162
6Ajudense FC7007-580
After matchday 10, the last one completed by this day.

Squad 18

The squad registered for the season, less the players who had not arrived yet or had already left by this day according to our transfer records. Appearances and goals count official matches only. Line-ups and goal records before 2016/17 are incomplete, so older numbers can be low.

Who's Online

0Members Online
18Guests Online
7Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!