SL Benfica U19 - Luís AraújoCurrent
CompareShare Card
Luís Manuel Correia da Silva Araújo, known as Luís Araújo, is a Portuguese coach, born in Lisbon, Portugal. At Benfica he was in charge of the under-19s (2019–2020 and from 2021) and the under-23s (2022–2023).
In the matches on record, friendlies included, his teams played 221: 149 won, 43 drawn and 29 lost. He won the UEFA Youth League with Benfica.
| Season | P | W | D | L | W% | D% | L% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 35 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 85.71 % | 11.43 % | 2.86 % |
Juniors A I Division South Zone | 22 | 18 | 4 | - | 81.82 % | 18.18 % | - |
UEFA Youth League | 7 | 6 | - | 1 | 85.71 % | - | 14.29 % |
Juniors A I Division Title Play-off | 6 | 6 | - | - | 100 % | - | - |
| 2020/21 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 87.5 % | 6.25 % | 6.25 % |
Lisbon FA Juniors A I Division Series 3 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 100 % | - | - |
National Juniors A I Division Tournament 2nd Stage Series A/B | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50 % | 25 % | 25 % |
National Juniors A I Division Tournament SB | 3 | 3 | - | - | 100 % | - | - |
| 2021/22 | 46 | 34 | 9 | 3 | 73.91 % | 19.57 % | 6.52 % |
National Juniors A I Division South Zone | 22 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 72.73 % | 22.73 % | 4.55 % |
Juniors A I Division Title Play-off | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 71.43 % | 21.43 % | 7.14 % |
UEFA Youth League | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 80 % | 10 % | 10 % |
| 2022/23 | 42 | 24 | 6 | 12 | 57.14 % | 14.29 % | 28.57 % |
National Juniors A I Division South Zone | 22 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 68.18 % | 13.64 % | 18.18 % |
U19 I Division Title Play-off | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 50 % | 14.29 % | 35.71 % |
UEFA Youth League | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 33.33 % | 16.67 % | 50 % |
| 2023/24 | 42 | 28 | 6 | 8 | 66.67 % | 14.29 % | 19.05 % |
National Juniors A I Division South Zone | 22 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 81.82 % | 4.55 % | 13.64 % |
U19 I Division Title Play-off | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 64.29 % | 14.29 % | 21.43 % |
UEFA Youth League | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 16.67 % | 50 % | 33.33 % |
| 2024/25 | 39 | 26 | 9 | 4 | 66.67 % | 23.08 % | 10.26 % |
Juniors A I Division South Zone | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 72.22 % | 22.22 % | 5.56 % |
National Juniors A I Division Title Play-off | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 71.43 % | 14.29 % | 14.29 % |
UEFA Youth League | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 42.86 % | 42.86 % | 14.29 % |
| 2025/26 | 42 | 25 | 11 | 6 | 59.52 % | 26.19 % | 14.29 % |
U19 I Division 1st Stage South Series | 18 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 55.56 % | 33.33 % | 11.11 % |
U19 I Division 2nd Stage Title Play-off | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 50 % | 35.71 % | 14.29 % |
UEFA Youth League | 10 | 8 | - | 2 | 80 % | - | 20 % |
| 2026/27 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 57.14 % | 28.57 % | 14.29 % |
| Total | 269 | 185 | 48 | 36 | 68.77 % | 17.84 % | 13.38 % |
| By Formation | M | W | D | L | GF | GA | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not recorded | 181 | 131 | 31 | 19 | 519 | 156 | 72.4 % | 2.34 |
| 4-1-2-3 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 37.5 % | 1.50 |
| All formations | 189 | 134 | 34 | 21 | 540 | 172 | 70.9 % | 2.31 |
Statistical Overview
Recent Matches
View All (269)| Date | Competition | Venue | Opponent | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11 OCT SUN 15:00 | ![]() U19 I Division Series 2Matchday 7 | A | 2-0 | |
19 SEP SAT 15:00 | ![]() U19 I Division Series 2Matchday 6 | A | 1-1 | |
12 SEP SAT 15:00 | ![]() U19 I Division Series 2Matchday 5 | H | 5-1 | |
6 SEP SUN 11:00 | ![]() U19 I Division Series 2Matchday 4 | A | 1-2 | |
29 AUG SAT 16:30 | ![]() U19 I Division Series 2Matchday 1 | H | 5-0 |





















